What has changed since 1st Jul,2019 in Australia Visas?

What has changed since 1st Jul,2019 in Australia Visas?
Australian Visa

Immigration level has been reduced in Australia for the very first time in almost a decade. 2019 Australian visas has seen some of the most significant changes to. 

There are some of the changes that you can see since 1st Jul,2019: 

  • Decrease in Immigration intake 

The Govt. (Federal) of Australia announced in March that the immigration intake would be slashed by 30,000 to 160,000. The immigration intake had a cap of 190,000 since 2011, however, the actual intake decreased to 162,000 in 2017-18 for the very first time. 

The Immigration reduction in cap largely affected the Skilled Independent Visa. The yearly quota for the same was slashed from 43,000 to just 18,000. 

The cap will remain the same for the next 4 years said by The Govt.  . 

  • New Australian Regional Visas 

The Govt. has increased the quota of Regional Visas to 23,000 to attract more immigrants to live and work in the regional areas. Two new Regional Visas will be introduced in November this year- the Subclass 194 Skilled Employer-Sponsored Visa and the Subclass 491 (Skilled Work Regional ) Visa. The cap for them will be 9,000 and 14,000 respectively within the annual cap of 160,000. 

Holders of Regional Visa would need to spend at least 3 years in a regional area to qualify for Australian Permanent Residence.  

In 2022 Australia will introduce a new Regional Permanent Visa, as per reported by SBS News. 

Work Permit if they study in a regional University International graduates will get an extra year on their Post-Study. 

  • Additional points for skilled Australian migration 

Visa applicants who have been nominated by regional areas will get 5 additional points on the GSM points test. 

Applicants who have a skilled spouse or the ones who do not have a spouse will get 10 points. STEM qualifications will also earn extra points. 

  • New Australian Parent Visa 

Australia has started accepting applications for the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa from 1st Jul,2019. The new Parent Visa requires the sponsor in Australia to first submit a sponsorship application. Once approved, they can then lodge a Parent Visa application. The new Visa allows holders  OF visa to live in Australia for up to 5 years with a provision for renewal. The annual quota for this visa is 15,000. 

  • Australian Citizenship changes dropped 

The Govt. (Federal) has dropped changes to the citizenship process which required applicants to prove they had Competent English. 

BANSAL offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants  We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia. 

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to BANSAL, the World’s No.1 Immigration and Visa Consultant. 

Hope  you found this blog engaging,  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *