New Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

It has been announced today that the new five-year sponsored parent visa, the Parent (Temporary) (870) visa, will be open for applications from 17 April 2019.

Who is eligible for the temporary Sponsored Parent visa?

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. Unlike the permanent Parent visa options there is no Balance of Family test as part of the application process.

Sponsorship applications can be made from 17 April 2019 and only two parents per household can be sponsored for this visa at a time. Once the sponsorship application has been approved, a sponsored parent will be able to apply for the visa and it is anticipated that visa applications will be open from 1 July 2019.

Upon grant, the visa is valid for five years and will allow the parent to remain in Australia for the full period without departing. To re-apply for a further five-year visa the parent needs to depart Australia for a period of at least 90 days before they may a new application. A parent is only able to remain in Australia on the Parent (Temporary) (870) visa for a maximum of 10 years. It is important to note that this is a temporary visa and does not allow permanent residence in Australia.

How many Temporary Sponsored Parent visas are available?

The Government has announced a cap of 15,000 per year on the numbers of visas that will be granted.

The visa application charges are:

  • $5,000 for a visa of up to three years; or
  • $10,000 for a visa of up to five years.

If you would like to apply for the sponsored parent visa, please contact our team of Registered Migration Agents to see how we can assist you.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *