Employer sponsorship- permanent residence

Employer sponsorship
Employer sponsorship

Employer-sponsorship is optional in Australia & you can file for permanent residency directly unlike the US, where you need an employer for your green-card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and also get PR before going to Australia.
Applicants with 65 points get an invitation to apply very fast. Once you apply, you can expect to receive a PR within 5-8 months.

189 and 190 PR visa do not have any points for family or employer sponsorship. 489 visa has option of sponsorship but it is not a direct PR.

Comments are closed.