Employer sponsor visa / 457

Employer sponsored visas (457/ ENS/ RSMS)

Employer sponsored visas were introduced to fulfil the skilled shortage in Australia. It allows Australian businesses to sponsor skilled workers who have recognised qualification or skills that are listed in the short skill list.

From an employees’ prospect, it helps them to achieve their dream of working in a beautiful country like Australia, and in many instances giving them a chance to apply for permanent residency. For employers, it assists them by addressing the skilled labour shortage by providing them overseas work force to serve their local business needs.

In most instances eligible employers can sponsor a skilled overseas worker for temporary and permanent visas, if their occupation is on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL).

For employer sponsored visas, you do not have to meet the point test. However, you still have to meet other relevant skill and English language requirements for the grant of this visa.

Visa programs

There are mainly three types of employer sponsored visa programs that you can choose from depending upon your personal circumstances and eligibility criteria.

  1. Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  2. Employer Nomination Scheme visa(Subclass 186)
  3. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

 

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

457 visa is the most popular visa as it haslesser requirements as compared to the other sponsored visas. It can be granted for up to 4 years and makes the applicant eligible to apply for permanent (subclass 186) visa after two years if the employer is ready to sponsor the applicant for another 2 years.

 

457 visa is a three stage process.

Business sponsorship approval

To sponsor as foreign worker abusiness must be approved by the department of immigration. In order to become an approved sponsor, the employermust be operating the businesslawfully, and it must meet the training benchmark requirements.

It is usually valid for three years with some exceptions.

At BANSAL Immigration, we understand that this can be quite daunting and overwhelming for you. Therefore, we can act on your behalf and work with you to get your business approved. All this can be done by phone counselling and emails, so that you can concentrate more on your business.

 

Nomination

It is the second step after the approval of sponsorship. Approved sponsor can only nominate eligible skilled occupations and the employee must be paid a minimum salary specified by the legislation. The employer may also have to provide the evidence that they cannot find a suitable local person t0 fill the position.

 

457 Visa application

Once the nomination is approved, the employee, then,lodges the application for the visa. Employee can be onshore or offshore while lodging the application as long as the applicant meets the 457-visa requirement, for instance: requisite qualification, skills, experience, English language requirement (unless exempt).