Australia announces a third year for Working Holiday Visas

From this year onwards, Working Holiday Visa holders would be able to apply for the third year provided they meet certain visa requirements.

With effect from 1st July 2019, Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) and Working Holiday (Subclass 417) visa holders would be eligible to apply for the third year. However, in order to do so, they should have completed at least 6 months of specified work. They should have worked this time while on their second visa year.

Thus, to obtain the third year on their WH Visa, applicants should have worked for 3 months in their first year and 6 months in their second. Also, they should have worked in the regional areas of Australia. Their salary, also, should have been in accordance with current Australian legislation. However, the Australian Govt. will also consider work which has been completed after 1st July 2019.

As per the Dept. of Home Affairs, the introduction of the third year will help meet labour shortages in regional areas. This will encourage Working Holidaymakers to work in regions facing a critical shortage. Also, the regional areas will directly benefit with an extra 6 months of work, as per The National Herald.

For applicants holding an Irish or Canadian passport, the upper age limit to apply for the third year is 35. However, for nationals of other countries, the age limit is 31 years to apply for the third year.

Looking for further assistance on skill select invitations works? Book a consultation today with our experts or drop your queries at Bansal Immigration Consultant.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *